Media Center
[…] Particularly, employers are often concerned about employees who drive as an essential function of their job—for example, employees at auto dealerships, outside sales people and project managers.

Section 510 of the MMA contains what has come to be known as “safety sensitive exceptions,” allowing employers to prohibit employees from performing certain safety sensitive jobs while under the influence of medical marijuana. For example, Section 510(3) states “a patient may be prohibited by an employer from performing any task which the employer deems life-threatening, to either the employee or any employees of the employer, while under the influence of medical marijuana.” Section 510(4) further states that “a patient may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana.”

Arguably, either of these sections could apply to employees who drive a vehicle as part of their work duties. However, the question that has perplexed employers for years is – how do we define under the influence?